Water Management Conference

International Conference "Water Resources Management in the Barents Region",
Arkhangelsk, Russia, 30 November - 1 December 2010 

(This page is under construction)

Presentations and documents

Plenary session, 30 November

Programme  
EnglishRussian

Welcome speech
- by Ida Reuterswärd, Chair of BEAC Working Group on Environment 
English  

General outlook of the water situation in the Russian territory of the Barents Region
- presented by Anna Osinina, Head of Dvina-Pechora Basin Management Board 
Slides in Russian
Notes EnglishRussian 

Current situation in the water sector in Arkhangelsk Region and Nenets Autonomous Area
- presented by Sergey Nagibin, Vice Head of Dvina-Pechora Basin Management Board 
EnglishRussian

International outlook: UNECE Protocol on Water and Health
- presented by Carola Bjørklund, MFA Norway 
EnglishRussian

Water Framework Directive (WFD) in the Nordic countries
- presented by Bo Sundström, Water Management Director, County Administrative Board of Norrbotten, Sweden 
English 

Implementation of investments programs in Arkhangelsk Region
- presented by Andrey Supalov, Vice Director, Municipal Enterprise "Vodokanal/Water Treatment Plant", Arkhangelsk 
EnglishRussian


Section 1, Sustainable Urban Water Systems, 1 December

Programme 
EnglishRussian

List of participants 
EnglishRussian

Gereral overview of water supply situation in Arkhangelsk City: challenges and solutions
- presented by Alexey Rusin, Head of Municipal Housing Sector, Department of Municipal Housing and Energy, Arkhangelsk Mayor's Office 
English

Sustainability framework for urban water systems
- presented by Annelie Hedström, Associate Professor, Technical University of Luleå, Sweden 
EnglishRussian

Drinking water quality and health status of Arkhangelsk Region population
- presented by Irina Bobun, Sanitary Doctor, Assiciate Professor, Department of Hygiene and Medical Ecology, Northern State Medical University, Ph.D. 
EnglishRussian

Utilization of ground water for drinking purposes in Arkhangelsk Region
- presented by Nina Mitrofanova, Chief Specialist, Agency of Subsoil Use in Arkhangelsk Region 
EnglishRussian

Water supply risks and early warning systems
- presented by Annelie Hedström, Associate Professor, Technical University of Luleå, Sweden 
EnglishRussian

Water supply systems in Finland, companies and expertise
- presented by Jarmo Sallanko, Laboratory Manager, Water resources and environmantal engineering laboratory, University of Oulu, Finland 
EnglishRussian


Section 2, Water Monitoring, 1 December  

Programme 
EnglishRussian

List of participants 
EnglishRussian

Establishing the system of state water monitoring in the Russian Federation
- presented by Olga Baranova, Director of Federal State Institution "Dvinaregionvodkhoz" 
English

Organization of surface water monitoring in the Barents Region (by the example of the Northern Directorate of Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring)
- presented by Alvina Sobolevskaya, Head of Environmental Monitoring Centre, State Institution "Arkhangelsk Regional Centre of Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring" 
EnglishRussian

Flood Directive implementation in Finland
- presented by Timo Alaraudanjoki, Engineer, ELY-centre of Lapland, Finland 
EnglishRussian

Environmental monitoring in Lapland and implementation of international projects
- presented by Ilona Grekelä, Project Coordinator, ELY-centre of Lapland, Finland 
Russian

Waste water quality control
- presented by Maria Pautova, Head of Pollutants Analyzing and Control Section, Federal State Institution "Central Analytical Laboratory of Arkhangelsk Region" 
EnglishRussian

WFD Monitoring in Sweden
- presented by Bo Sundström, Water Management Director, County Administrative Board of Norrbotten, Sweden 
English

PASVIK Programme - Environment Monitoring Programme in Norwegian, Finnish and Russian Border Area
- presented by Ilona Grekelä, Project Coordinator, ELY-centre of Lapland, Finland 
Russian



Section 3, Waste Water Treatment and Discharge, 1 December 

Programme 
EnglishRussian

List of participants 
EnglishRussian

Problems of storm water discharge in Arkhangelsk City
- presented by Svetlana Revura, Head of Water Use Inspectorate, Agency of Rosprirodnadzor in Arkhangelsk Region 
EnglishRussian

Problems of storm water treatment at JSC "Zvyozdochka/Ship-Building Centre", Severodvinsk
- presented by Vladimir Ivanov, Head of Environmental Department, JSC "Zvyozdochka/Ship-Building Centre" 
EnglishRussian

Possibilities for low cost waste water treatment and expertice provided by CEWIC
- presented by Tero Väisänen, Head of Unit of Environmental Measurements and Testing, SYKE Finnish Environment Institute, Finland
English

Use of modern wastewater treatment methods at JSC "Arkhangelsk Pulp-and-Paper Mill" operating WWTP of Arkhangelsk City
- presented by Elena Krylova, Engineer, Ecological Division, JSC "Arkhangelsk Pulp-and-Paper Mill/WWTP" 
EnglishRussian

Challenges in storm water management in cold climate
- presented by Godecke-Tobias Blecken, Ph.D., Technical University of Luleå, Sweden 
English

Conformity of wastewater treatment quality at Arkhangelsk WWTP to the related norms and regulations
- presented by Nadezhda Barkalova, Chief Specialist/Expert, Rosprirodnadzor Agency in Arkhangelsk Region 
EnglishRussian

Small scale treatment facilities
- presented by Godecke-Tobias Blecken, Ph.D., Technical University of Luleå, Sweden 
English


Children and Youth at Risk cooperation programme

The Children and Youth at Risk cooperation programme, adopted by and owned by the Joint Working Group on Health and related Social Issues, has their own section on the Barents Cooperation web page.

Read more

"CLIMATE JOURNEY" PHOTO EXHIBITION

During two missions, in 2007 and 2012, Swedish journalist Tom Juslin traveled through the Nordic countries to find out how climate change affects people, animals and nature - "Climate Journey" opens the planned series of exhibitions in in Kirkenes

Read more